Molecular mechanisms underlying the classical conditioning with an isolated Kenyon cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masami  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (20175681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsclassical conditioning / Kenyon cell / ion channel / acetylcholine / octopamine / 古典的条件付け / ケニオン細胞 / イオンチャネル / アセチルコリン / オクトパミン / フタホシコオロギ / イオンチャンル / パッチクランプ / 条件刺激 / 無条件刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined whether associative learning could be performed at the level of single isolated Kenyon cell from the cricket mushroom bodies. Pressure ejection of acetylcholine (ACh) and octopamine (OA) via drug-filled pipettes was used as a conditioned stimulus (CS) and an unconditioned stimulus (US), respectively. As a possible target molecule during CS-US paring conditioning, Na+-activated K+ (KNa) channels were used. The present results showed that 5 trial CS-US paired conditioning caused an alteration of responsibility of KNa channels to ACh. This alteration was not observed when backward paring (US-CS) of the conditioning was used.This alteration was also not observed in the presence of NOS inhibitor,IP3 receptor inhibitor, PKG inhibitor, and PKA inhibitor in the bath solution. These results indicate that the cross-talk between NO/cGMP/PKG signaling and cAMP/PKA signaling may play an important role in the alteration of the responsibility of KNa channels to ACh.