Theoretical study on understanding the information processing mechanism in electrosensory system as a system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KASHIMORI Yoshiki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70233707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Kazuhisa  津山高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 講師 (80462141)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 電気感覚システム / 数理モデル / 大規模並列計算 / 情報処理機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the stimulus geometry and neural coding in discrimination of object’s shapes in electrosensory system. We investigated the computation ability of a GPGPU method and the accuracy of single-precision calculations. The GPGPU computation provides several advantages in reduction of computation time and accuracy of single-precision calculations. We also found from the calculation of electric field around a weakly electric fish that the difference between object’s shapes is represented by the difference in the maximum amplitude and width of the electric-field modulations caused by object rotation. Furthermore, we found that in receptors and the hindbrain object information is encoded in the firing patterns just before an object returns to the original form in the rotation.