Central regulation of the decision make process for mating behavior in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任講師 (80643361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIKOUCHI AZUSA  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00525264)
Research Collaborator YAMADA DAICHI  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドーパミン / 性行動 / 意思決定 / 価値判断 / モチベーション / ショウジョウバエ / 求愛歌 / 聴覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Females make a decision whether to accept or reject the copulation during a series of courtship ritual. This mutual courtship process is widely appeared in many animal species, however, little is known about the neuronal and molecular mechanisms of higher-order functions underlying this female behavioral switch during courtship ritual. Here, I explored the neuronal nature of the female decision make for the proper copulation in Drosophila melanogaster. Then I found that a feedforward circuit motif was composed of the DA targeting neurons that were divided into at least two structural and functional classes, one positively modulates courtship rejection and the other class, composed by GABAergic neurons, negatively modulates courtship rejection. Each neural class required different types of dopamine receptors. These findings may possibly provide perspectives on how behavioral switches controlled at the neural circuit level.