Visual neural activity regulates functional restoration of the photorecognition via neuropeptides during planarian brain regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takeshi  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (40391867)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活動依存的 / 神経ペプチド / 脳再生 / 機能回復 / 環境応答行動 / 光応答行動 / プラナリア / 螺旋動物 / 環境適応行動 / 活動依存的発達 / RNAi / 環境応答 / 神経科学 / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of external signals interpreted into defined neural functions play important role in the refinement of the neural function. Much remains to be understood how external signals contribute to the formation of the efficient neural system that supporting the transformation of the appropriate behavioral response against the complicated stimulus. Planarians display behaviors responsive to signals coming from outside such as light avoidance behavior, and the nervous system can be regenerated and its function completely restored even after decapitated, since the extraordinary regenerative capacity of planarians. We analyzed the molecular mechanisms of behavioral recovery during brain regeneration using RNAi and a behavioral assay in the planarian. Here we show that the novel neuropeptides contribute to the restitution of the proper phototactic behavior by modulating the photo-recognition during brain regeneration.