A study on the functional importance of the inner space of the extracellular domain in a peptide-gated Na+ channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA YASUO  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40209169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / ペプチド / 構造機能相関 / FMRFamide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the function of negative-ring structures by D552 and D556 of the Aplysia FMRFamide-gated Na+ channel (AkFaNaC), the mutant channels (D552N, D556N, D552ND556N) were made and examined in Xenopus oocytes. We found that the Ca2+ coordination to D552 and D556 inhibits the activation of FaNaC. We constructed an allosteric model in which the channels are in either Ca2+-unbound or Ca2+-bound states. The model explains many aspects of the activation of AkFaNaC. To extend the research, we examined seven SS bonds in the external domain of FaNaC which must be important for maintaining the inner space of the external domain of FaNaC. We also started to analyze the functional impact of the negative-rings of the rat acid-sensing ion channel which are structurally similar to the negative-rings of FaNaC.