Project/Area Number |
15K07151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Tomohiko 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (60145109)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アルギニンキナーゼ / 酵素の局在 / 基質阻害メカニズム / プレニル化 / ミリストイル化 / RNAi / 基質阻害の速度論 / ゾウリムシ / 繊毛運動 / Paramecium |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cDNAs for arginine kinases (AK1, AK2, AK3 and AK4) from Paramecium tetraurelia were isolated, and their recombinant enzymes were expressed in E. coli. The AK1, AK2 and AK4 showed a typical Michaelis-Menten profile, while the AK3 displayed a substrate inhibition profile. The latter inhibition was caused by a formation of SES complex, which is formed by additional substrate to the normal ES complex. The AK3 enzyme was synthesized using a cell-free protein synthesis system, and the resultant enzyme was purified and subjected to PMF analysis. The prenylated C-terminal peptide was clearly observed. Western blot analyses indicated that the AK3 is localized in the ciliary fraction. The role of P. tetraurelia AKs on ciliary movement was examined by feeding RNA interference (RNAi) method. The swimming velocity of AK1- and AK3-silenced cells was significantly decreased to half of the control cells. In contrast, that of AK2-silenced cells was unchanged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生命活動における酵素の局在化は,生理機能の維持に重要な役割を果たしている.この局在化が妨げられると酵素は本来の行き場を失う. 我々は,繊毛虫Tetrahymenaのアルギニンキナーゼ(AK)が,N末端のミリストイル基を介して繊毛膜に局在していることを明らかにした.一方で,繊毛虫Parameciumでは事情が大きく異なる.後者のAKはN末のミリストイル化シグナル配列を欠き,代わりにC末端にプレニル化シグナル配列を持っていた.つまり,両者は全く異なる方法でAK酵素を繊毛膜に局在させている可能性が高い.この研究では,繊毛虫AK酵素の局在化メカニズムの多様性を明らかにし,生理機能との関連性を探る.