Construction of the new method for amino acid racemase screening using amino acid auxotrophic E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
uda kouji  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 講師 (10448392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / アミノ酸ラセマーゼ / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been reported that D-amino acids were found in many animals and have various physiological functions. Additionally, D-amino acids are known to be synthesized by the amino acid racemase. In this study, we isolated the amino acid racemases by novel screening method using the amino acid auxotrophic E. coli. Furthermore, we searched homologues of amino acid racemase from GenBank DNA sequence databases. Subsequently, the enzyme activity of these amino acid racemase genes was confirmed using a recombinant enzymes. This study revealed that serine racemase and aspartate racemase are widely distributed in the animal kingdom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,哺乳類において,D-アミノ酸が様々な生理機能をもつことが明らかとなってきたが,それ以外の動物における生理機能は殆ど明らかになっていない。本研究では,動物界の主要な動物門全てにおいて,セリンラセマーゼ及びアスパラギン酸ラセマーゼが存在することを示した。このことは,動物界においてD-セリンやD-アスパラギン酸が広く合成され,動物において重要かつ普遍的な生理機能を持つことを示唆した。今後はD-アミノ酸の普遍的な生理機能に関する研究が進むことが期待される。