Why waving display in dotillid crabs synchronizes with neighbors? A neuroethological study of synchrony of rhythmic behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Jiro  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (10284481)
Research Collaborator HONKI Kazuyuki
NAKAGAWA Satoshi
SUGIMURA Akihiro
FUJISAKI Kensho
UCHIDA Seiichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウェービング / チゴガニ / 同期・同調 / 求愛行動 / チゴガ二 / 同調 / 同期 / リズム同調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A conspecific animal group often exhibits synchronized rhythmic behavior with highly temporal accuracy. To clarify the mechanism for generation of synchronized rhythmic behaviors, waving display of the male dotillid crab (Ilyoplax pusilla), a mating behavior with rhythmic up-down claw movement on the tidal flats, was examined using PC-controled waving-mimicking robots. Analyses on temporal relationships between one male crab and one or two robots revealed that the crab tended to swing its claws up with precedence over the motion of the confronting robots. The robots also modified the extent of synchronized waving of a group of crabs. Furthermore, we succeeded in recording electrical activities of claw muscles from waving crabs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の行動にはしばしば周囲の個体と比較的高い精度で同期するものが知られており、その生物学意義についてはしばしば議論されてきたものの、生成メカニズムに関する実証研究はこれまでほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究の主要な成果は、干潟に棲む小さな甲殻類のチゴガニがロボットの動作を知覚し、それに先行できるように自身のウェービングのタイミングを0.1秒レベルの精度で決めていることを初めて明らかにした点である。これは、チゴガニのような単純な神経系をもつ動物が、ダイナミックな外部環境の時間的規則性を認知し、予測に基づいて行動する可能性を示しており、生物学的に極めて意義深い。