A novel pathway of cell death in tertaploid generated after mitotic slippage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Toshiaki Inoue  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80305573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 祐二  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 助教 (40432603)
古倉 健嗣  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (30344039)
Research Collaborator Li Yanze
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSIRT2 / オートファジー / 紡錘体チェックポイント / 細胞死 / 四倍体 / M期停止 / p53 / アポトーシス / 微小核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The action of anti-cancer drug such as microtubule inhibitors targeting spindle assembly checkpoint depends on mitotic cell death and cell death after mitotic slippage. This study focused the latter cell death that has been reported to be involved in basal autophagy level by our study. As a pathway escaping from the cell death, we assumed double mitosis in tetraploid cells, which allows re-diploidization, since surviving cells after mictotuble inhibitors are diploid cells. However, double mitotis were not observed in the tetraploid cells in microtubule inhibitor-resistant cells, thus we newly generated our working hypothesis that abnormally prolonged mitotic arrest observed are due to escape from mitotic cell death. We tried to identify the responsible molecules for the process, whose expression depends on the basal autophagy level. We identified two possible molecules, p53 and apoptosis-regulating molecule A.