Regulatory mechanism of male fertility by seminal fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakagoshi Hideki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50314662)
Research Collaborator KUBO Ayuko
MATSUKA Mirai
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 妊性 / 精液 / 栄養 / 細胞死 / 栄養シグナル / 転写制御因子 / タンパク質分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The male reproductive organ accessory glands in Drosophila make components of seminal fluid. We examined the possibility that accessory gland cells function as a nutrient sensor when controlling reproductive ability (fecundity) in response to nutrient conditions. Of the main cells (~ 1,000) and the secondary cells (~ 60), we showed that the nutrient conditions during development change the number and size of secondary cells to optimize male fecundity. In addition, Dve and Abd-B were identified as factors that control gene expression in a nutrient-dependent manner.