Analysis of regulation of lipid metabolism by transcription factor NF-Y on Drosophila fat body
Project/Area Number |
15K07162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 政光 京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (00182460)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 脂肪体 / NF-Y / 脂質代謝 / ショウジョウバエ / Lipase遺伝子 / 転写 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The CCAAT motif-binding factor NF-Y consists of three different subunits, NF-YA, NF-YB and NF-YC. It suggests that dNF-YA genetically interact with lipase4(lip4) gene by genetic cross. The 5’ franking region of lip4 gene has Three NF-Y binding consensus sequences (YYRRCCAATCAG) which play negative roles in promoter activity. In chromatin immunoprecipitation assays with anti-dNF-YA antibody, the lip4 gene 5’-flanking region containing the NF-Y consensus was effectively amplified in immunoprecipitates by real time qPCR. These results suggest that dNF-Y involved in metabolism of lipid by transcriptional regulation of lip4 gene. The specific knockdown of dNF-YA in fat body resulted that reduction of oil drop on fatbody. These results suggest that dNF-YA involved in fat metabolism in vivo. These observations combined with other cytological, genetical and molecular biological studies indicate that dNF-Y regulates Lip4 gene expression during metabolism of fat on Drosophila.