Study on the mechanisms of photoperiodic time measurement regulating seasonal reproduction in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Otake Ai  基礎生物学研究所, 季節生物学研究部門, 特任助教 (60452067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光周性 / 季節繁殖 / メダカ / 卵巣 / 地理的変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In seasonal reproduction, day length (photoperiod) is a cue to breed in the specific season for many animals, however, the molecular mechanisms of photoperiodic time measurement have not been clarified. Medaka, a small freshwater teleost, is a long-day breeder. We examined the response to changes of day lengths using various medaka populations collected from all over Japan, and found geographical variations in (1) a critical day length to induce reproduction and (2) response to short-day that induce reproductive quiescence. The present study aimed to identify the genes involved in the photoperiodic time measurement using these geographical variations. We conducted forward genetic approaches, and detected chromosomal regions involved in the response to day length.