Functional analysis of Rif1 in regulating muticopy gene cluster and super state of pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Naoko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (30344071)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRif1 / 初期胚 / 2細胞期 / 内在性レトロウィルス / エンハンサー / Zscan4 / ヒストン修飾 / DNAメチル化 / H3K27Ac / 遺伝子クラスター / 2細胞期 / トランスポゾン / 2細胞期初期胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells contain a small population expressing zygotic genes usually transcribed at 2-cell stage (2CG). Base on the previous finding, 2CG-high cells induced by Rif1 knockdown were precisely analyzed in this study. The main results were as follows; 1. mRif1 knockdown lead to massive derepression of 2CG and endoretrovirus Merv-L. 2. DNA methylation at Zscan4 loci was not substantially reduced. 3. H3K27Ac was noticeably increased in Zscan4 gene loci and formed enhancer-like structure for at least 20 kb. Futheremore, Transient expression of mRif1 deletion mutant without N-terminal HEAT repeat structure could induce 2CG-high states.