Function and evolution of mitochondrial DNA-binding protein in the fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Isamu  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50136165)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分裂酵母 / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア核様体 / Cmb1 / Abf2p / ミトコンドリアゲノム / DNA結合タンパク質 / 酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified Cmb1 as a mitochondrial DNA-binding protein in the fission yeast, S. pombe. In order to reveal the evolution of the mitochondrial DNA-binding protein, we compared the function of Cmb1 to that of Abf2p, a major mitochondrial DNA-binding protein of the budding yeast, S. cerevisiae. We examined whether Cmb1 at the different expression levels can complement the instability of mitochondrial DNA in the abf2-deficient cells of S. cerevisiae. As a result, we demonstrated that Cmb1 and Abf2p show different complementation against the abnormal morphology of mitochondrial nucleoids, loss of respiratory activity in high temperature, and high sensitivity against ethidium bromide of abf2-deficient cells. These results indicate that the function of the mitochondrial DNA-proteins diverged during evolution of the yeasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは、細胞が必要とするエネルギーの大部分を生産する重要な細胞小器官である。近年、ミトコンドリア遺伝子の突然変異や欠失がミトコンドリアの機能低下をもたらし、ヒトの疾病、老化、寿命に関与することが明らかになるとともに、ミトコンドリアに対する社会的関心が高まっている。そして、ミトコンドリアDNAを毒性のある活性酸素から保護するミトコンドリア核様体構造の重要性も理解され始めている。本研究の成果は、ミトコンドリア核様体を構成する主要なDNAタンパク質によるミトコンドリアDNAの安定化の仕組みの一端を解明するものであり、ヒトのミトコンドリア研究への貢献も大きいと考えられる。