Comparison of molecular evolutionary properties between mitochondrial and nuclear genes in turtles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Yoshinori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (60221941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA hiroki
YABE takashi
INOUE jun
Research Collaborator SUN yao
YAMADA chiemi
KUSUMA wahyu endra
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカメ / ミトコンドリア遺伝子 / 核遺伝子 / 系統的有用度 / 翻訳フレームシフト / RNAシーケンシング / 分子進化 / 系統解析 / cDNA / RNA-Seq / 分子進化速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we determined complete mitochondrial DNA sequences and obtained datasets of orthologous cDNA sequences from representative turtle species. We found some new translational frameshifts in the turtle mitochondrial protein-coding genes and showed mRNA structural features at and around the frameshift site. We showed that molecular evolutionary rates are not homogeneous among turtle lineages. Most nuclear genes had much older optima in the phylogenetic informativeness profile than mitochondrial genes. We proposed more than 50 candidate single-copy nuclear genes that may be suitable for deep-branch phylogenetic analyses in turtles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、様々なカメ類からミトコンドリアゲノムと核ゲノムにコードされる遺伝情報を迅速に決定して系統解析に利用する方法を探求した。分岐年代が7千万年前を超えるような高次の系統解析には、ミトコンドリア遺伝子よりも核遺伝子の方が概して有用性が高いことを示し、今後の研究で利用可能な核遺伝子の候補をいくつか提案した。核遺伝子の情報を網羅的に取得するには特定臓器を用いたRNAシーケンシングの手法が優れていることも示した。