Interactions and genome evolution in animal-algae-microbe symbiotic system in green hydra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2016-2018)
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hamada Mayuko  岡山大学, 理学部, 特別契約職員(助教) (40378584)
Research Collaborator Bosch Thomas CG
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共生 / 進化 / ゲノム / ヒドラ / クロレラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the interspecies interactions and evolution of animal-algal symbiosis and the involvement of microbes such as bacteria in the symbiotic system, we analyzed genome/ transcriptome of the Cnidarian green hydra and the Chlorella symbionts. The result suggested, in the common ancestor of Chlorella, duplication of amino acid transporter genes and acquisition by horizontal transfer of chitin metabolic gene occurred, which may have contributed to frequent occurrence of symbiosis in Chlorella family. In addition, acquisition of genes for synthesis of specific secondary metabolites by horizontal transfer from bacteria and large-scale duplication of pattern recognition receptor genes were found in green hydra genome, suggesting unique defense mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、様々な生物で見られる藻類との共生進化をヒドラークロレラ共生システムというモデルを用いて明らかにした。ヒドラのような動物における藻類共生システムは共生進化の中間状態にあるといえ、その理解は葉緑体やミトコンドリアのような細胞小器官の進化の過程にも示唆を与えると考えられる。さらに、共生クロレラは大量の糖類の体外への分泌や特殊な二次代謝産物の合成など、特異な性質を持つことも明らかになった。本研究はこのようなユニークな共生関係の実態とその進化を理解することにつながるだけでなく、サンゴの白化現象のような環境問題への対策や藻類の産業利用などの基盤にもなると期待される。