Illumination of early stages of mitochondrial adaptation to low oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2017)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Takishita Kiyotaka  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (90392951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原生生物 / 嫌気 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biochemical characteristics of an mitochondrion-related organelles (MROs) in the free-living anaerobic protist Cantina marsupialis, which represents an independent lineage in stramenopiles, were inferred based on RNA-seq data. We found transcripts for proteins known to function in one form of MROs, the hydrogenosome. In addition, MROs in C. marsupialis were also shown to share several features with canonical mitochondria, including amino acid metabolism and an "incomplete" tricarboxylic acid cycle. Transcripts for all four subunits of complex II (CII) of the electron transport chain were detected, while there was no evidence for the presence of complexes I, III, IV, or F1Fo ATPase. CII in MROs of C. marsupialis may function as succinate dehydrogenase rather than as fumarate reductase.