Understanding the evolutionary dynamics of hair color related genes of small mammals and development of phylogeographicl markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hitoshi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40179239)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords毛色関連遺伝子 / 系統地理学 / Mc1r / Asip / 多重遺伝子族 / ハプロタイプ構造解析 / メラニズム / 毛色変異 / 連鎖不平衡 / 黒目白毛変異 / ハツカネズミ / ヤチネズミ / 腹部特異的プロモーター / 系統地理 / 逆位 / Rattus exulans / Rattus rattus / haplotype structure / recombination / phylogeography / melanism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear DNA haplotype structure analyses in the Japanese wild mice yielded a possible average fragment length of 170 kb of Mus musculus castaneus haplotypes in the M. m. musculus background genome in northern Japan, providing a rough estimate of its elapsed time of 800 generations under an assumption of continued backcrossing. Our analyses showed sporadic appearance of long fragments (2-5 Mb) from the west European subspecies Mus musculus domesticus, indicating contemporary stowaway introduction. In melanistic rats found on Okinawa, a predicted loss-of-function mutation caused by a cysteine to serine amino acid change at p.124C>S (c.370T>A) in the highly conserved functional domain of Asip was suggested to be responsible for the observed melanism. A haplotype structure analysis suggested the possibility of in-situ mutation of the Asip gene within the population on Okinawa.