Taxonomic and biogeographical study of social wasp fauna in Japanese Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Junichi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (00192576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然史 / 社会性カリバチ / 日本列島 / 生物地理 / 分布 / 種分類 / 分類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the social wasps species so far recorded as the species native to the Japanese Island, 11 species in three genera of the subfamily Polistinae and 16 species in three genera of the subfamily Vespinae are recognized. In addition to them, occurrence of an exotic hornet (Vespa veultina) and possible exotic paper-wasp (Polistes sp.) on Tsushima Island were recognized.
The following four routes of dispersal of social wasps into the Japan Islands from continental Asia are considered: (1) Northward dispersal from Taiwan into the Nansei Islands; (2) dispersal through the Korean Peninsula; (3) dispersal through both the Korean Peninsula and through northern route through the current Saharin; and (4) widely distributed during the last glacial age and now showing so-called “Boreo-mountainous distribution.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島に分布する社会性カリバチ全種を正確に同定する分類学的基礎を確立し、それに基づいて分布状況を把握し、高い種多様性を有する日本列島の社会性カリバチ相の実態とその形成過程を解明する基礎を築いた。対馬島に侵入・定着した外来種ツマアカスズメバチのように、社会性カリバチは受精後の「女王」の人為的移入により容易に分布域を拡大でき、生物多様性ホットスポットである日本列島の在来種社会性カリバチ相把握の点からも社会的意義がある。得た標本情報をサイエンスミュージアムネット「自然史標本情報検索」システムに順次登録し、広く一般に公開することで、日本列島の社会性カリバチの分布に関する情報を広く社会の利用に供した。