Approach to adaptive and phylogenetic evolution of Aucuba from genome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMA Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10376527)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアオキ属 / 系統分類 / 進化 / 日華植物区系 / 核DNA / 倍数化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to revise the infrageneric classification of Aucuba and to elucidate its phylogenetic and adaptive evolution, phylogenetic analyses of chloroplast and nuclear DNAs were conducted based on samples that taxonomically and geographically covered the genus. The phylogenetic relationship suggested that the new subgenus should be recognized. In addition, A. japonica is monophyletic in the phylogenetic trees of most chloroplast regions and nuclear ribosomal ITS region but polyphyletic in the phylogenetic trees of chloroplast rbcL, and nuclear encoded gapC and rpb2 genes. It is suggested that the allotetraploid linage might be originated via a past crossing with continental species and subsequent gene flow was occurred with the autotetraploid linage in Japan. Moreover, the former lineage shared the identical sequence of rbcL with a continental species, so we continue to examine its evolutional factors, cf. selection of rbcL gene, by a comparison of complete chloroplast DNA sequences.