Thermo-dependent hybridization will provide new insights for studies on how current plant diversity is established
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2018)
Kanazawa University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Toshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70392537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 淳  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20435738)
堤 千絵  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (30455422)
小藤 累美子  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 助教 (40324066)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords雑種形成 / 温度 / 雑種崩壊 / ゼンマイ科 / シダ類 / ゼンマイ / シロヤマゼンマイ / 細胞周期 / 温度依存的種分化 / レガリスゼンマイ / 光障害 / 低温 / ゼンマイ属 / 高温傷害 / 分布 / ヤマドリゼンマイ / 温度依存的 / 種分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monilophytes (ferns) have been repeatedly speciated through hybrid formations. On the contrary to other ferns, however, hybrids are quite rare in the Osmundaceae. In addition, genome sizes have been stable in the Osmundaceae since the Middle Jurassic (ca. 150 million years ago), thus there could be some mechanisms which hamper a hybrid formation in this family.
In this study, we showed in the Osmundaceae: 1) many species synaptically grow, 2) reproductive seasons are overlapped among species, 3) hybrid could be made by artificial crossing. Therefore, barrier for hybrid formation should be post-zygotic in the Osmundaceae. We hypothesized that the post-zygotic barrier would be a hybrid breakdown, which could be happened by loss of chromosome(s) derived from either of the parental species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は雑種形成による種分化を頻繁に起こす。そのため、雑種形成が植物多様性の増大に大きく貢献したことは、古くから指摘されてきた。しかし、「どのような野外環境で雑種が形成されやすいのか?」について着目されたことはなかった。本研究では、ゼンマイ科のシダ類において雑種崩壊によって雑種形成が妨げられる可能性を示した。一方、雑種崩壊は温度依存的に起こることが知られている。このことは、温暖化などにより地球の気温が変化すると、既存の雑種が崩壊したり、逆に新たに形成されやすくなる可能性を示唆する。