Elucidation and diversity analysis of core microbiome involving in hydrocarbon degradation in anoxic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA KOHEI  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40456538)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords石油増進回収 / 炭化水素分解 / メタン発酵 / メタゲノム / メタン生成アーキア / 嫌気的原油分解 / メタ16S解析 / メタゲノム解析 / n-alkane / BTEX / MEOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knowledge on anaerobic microbial communities degrading hydrocarbon is of great importance to recover crude oil remaining in oil fields and remediate crude oil contaminated subsurface environments. The purposes of this study were to identify and obtain aliphatic hydrocarbon degrading anaerobes under methanogenic condition and to understand microbial diversity in anaerobic hydrocarbon degrading microbial communities. Metagenomic analysis using enrichment cultures amended with diesel oil or n-alkane mixture indicated the presence of core microbiome involved in the n-alkane degradation under methanogenic condition. In addition, toluene-degrading dissimilatory sulfate reducing bacteria was isolated and its genome was sequenced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタン発酵を伴う炭化水素分解反応を担う微生物群の多様性を明らかにした。既報と同様の嫌気的アルカン分解菌群に加え,その分解菌が持つアルカン分解酵素の多様性も明らかにした。今回明らかとなった嫌気的アルカン分解菌およびその分解酵素の遺伝子を知ることにより,土壌・地下水などの原油汚染や原油増進回収の際に,現地での嫌気的アルカン分解菌(その分解酵素)の存在を解析することが可能になり,汚染浄化施工や増進回収導入の事前診断につながる。また,新規に分離したトルエン分解硫酸塩還元細菌の嫌気的トルエン分解酵素遺伝子も,石油系芳香族炭化水素汚染土壌などのバイオレディエーションに利用可能である。