Studying aquatic adaptation of amniotes based on the comparative genomics of sea snakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Takushi  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特定助教 (40527892)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODA Mamoru  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (40378534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデノボアセンブル / 感覚受容体遺伝子 / 嗅覚 / AQP2 / ウミヘビ / ゲノムアセンブル / クロガシラウミヘビ / ヒロオウミヘビ / RNA-seq / 海洋環境適応進化 / ショットガンシークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, whole-genomes of amphibious and fully aquatic sea snakes were sequenced and assembled, and compared with that of terrestrial snakes. As a result, it is suggested that many chemosensory receptor genes were lost from the genomes of sea snakes. In addition, expression of RNA sequences of remaining chemosensory receptor genes is not confirmed in the nasal cavity of fully aquatic sea snakes. Degeneration of the chemosensory receptor genes is also confirmed in the case of cetaceans, suggesting convergent evolution being caused by aquatic adaptation. However, unlike cetaceans, it is revealed that fully aquatic sea snakes can smell underwater. No fully aquatic amniotes are known to be able to smell underwater and sea snakes are the only exception from this rule.