Investigation on the evolution of the multicellular body plan in plants by focusing on comparative and functional genomics in charophycean algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakayama Hidetoshi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60391108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Toshihiro  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (70392537)
ISHIZAKI Kimitsune  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00452293)
Research Collaborator NISHIYAMA Tomoaki
SUZUKI Yutaka
KAWAI Hiroshi
MIMURA Tetsuro
WATANABE Miyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進化 / 比較ゲノム / シャジクモ藻類 / ストレプト植物 / 多細胞体制 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the evolution of the multicellular body plan in land plants and charophycean algae, in this study, we compared their multicellular gametophyte and sporophyte generations based on their genes and genomes. We identified the developmental genes specifically expressed in different tissues/cells of C. braunii. Moreover, we explored the expression/function of these developmental genes in charalean algae in detail and discussed the evolution of the multicellular body plan in land plants and charophycean algae. We were also tried to introduce the exogenous gene into Chara cells using the native promoter of the Chara gene by microinjection and particle bombardment.