Project/Area Number |
15K07187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Takezaki Naoko 香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 教授 (30398036)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 分子系統樹 / 分子時計 / 多数遺伝子 / 四足動物 / 分岐時間推定 / 多遺伝子データ / 分岐年代推定 / 進化速度 / 分子系統 / シーラカンス / アウトグループ / 肺魚 / phylogenomics / coelacanth / lungfish / tetrapod |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using genome-scale gene data sets, the phylogenetic relationships of coelacanths, lungfishes, and tetrapods were investigated. The results showed that incorrect tree topologies were generated by using ray-finned fish with high divergence level as outgroup, even though the ray-finned fish is taxonomically more closely related to the three groups than the cartilaginous fish. By using slowly evolving ray-finned fish the sister relationship of lungfishes and tetrapods was strongly supported.
Using the genome-scale data, variation of amino acid substitution rate in different time periods was investigated. The result suggested that the rate in the ancestral lineage was higher than those in peripheral lineages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シーラカンス、肺魚、四足動物の系統関係を決定することは四足動物の進化を考える上で重要である。本研究では肺魚がシーラカンスよりも四足動物に近縁であることを確立した。塩基やアミノ酸の置換速度は、生物の寿命、代謝、環境など様々な要因に影響を受ける。また、分子時計を用いた分岐時間推定でも置換速度の変化についての仮定が推定値に影響することが知られている。置換速度の長期的変化を調べた研究は少ないが、本研究では硬骨脊椎動物では祖先系統でアミノ酸置換速度が高く、末端の系統で置換速度が低下する傾向があることを示した。これは、生物のlife historyの変化や分子分岐時間推定方法に示唆を与えるものである。