The molecular basis of an alpine-dwarf plant in Yakushima with life history characteristics eqivalent to model organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Wataru  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30467443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsボディサイズ / 細胞サイズ / 細胞数 / ヒメコナスビ / 屋久島 / 適応進化 / 高密度連鎖解析 / 高山性ミニチュア植物 / QTLマッピング / コナスビ / 種分化 / 連鎖解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An alpine dwarf plant, Lysimachia japonica var. minutissima, shows very unique dwarfing mechanism at cell level i.e. decreasing both cell size and number. This plant also shows life history characteristics suitable to genetic analysis i.e. short generation time, self compatibility, easily forming clones from adventitious roots, many flower and seeds. The aim of this study is to construct a high density genetic linkage map and to identify the locations of genes related to dwarfing traits. In this study, F2 plants were formed from crossing between var. minutissima and var. japonica, and dwarfing traits were measured from each F2 plant grown in a common garden experiment.Also DNA was extracted from each F2 plant and those DNA were used for RAD sequencing analysis to construct high density linkage map.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒメコナスビの特殊な葉の小型化の分子基盤解析から、植物ボディサイズを決定する分子メカニズム解明の糸口を得られる可能性があると考えている。また本研究課題の遂行は植物の体サイズを小型化する技術開発につながる。