An analysis of the factor and the mechanism of sex ratio distortion found in Drosophila biauraria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
WATADA MASAYOSHI  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (00210881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陰山 大輔  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (60401212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 性比異常 / RNAウイルス / ボルバキア / インジュクション / 性比異常現象 / ウイルス / 形質転換 / インジェクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A single female of Drosophila biauraria collected in Hokkaido, produced all-female offspring. This trait was maternally inherited in the iso-female line (SP12F) by backcrossing with males of a normal line (SP11-20). Injection of the homogenate of SP12F females into SP11-20 females established all-female matrilines, suggesting that transmissible agent are most likely viruses, but not bacteria or protists. RNA-seq analysis using SP12F, SP11-20 and the transformed strain suggested that partitivirus with double strand RNA genomes was a candidate virus. In addition, we collected each three females of D. biauraria that produced all-female offspring in Tomakomai in 2015 and 2017. However, these females were not infected by the virus, but byWolbachia. We found large difference in two physiological characters. One is the degeneration of mitochondria in D. biauraria strain infected by the virus, and the other is the abundance of eggs oviposited by virus infected virgin females.