Species diversity and ecological evolution of treehoppers in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Munetoshi  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (80512186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアフリカ / 東南アジア / 南アメリカ / カリブ海 / 適応放散 / 亜社会性 / 形態進化 / ツノゼミ / ドミニカ共和国 / ハタザオツノゼミ / ケニア / タイ / 系統 / DNA / Centrotinae / Centrotini / 採集調査 / 中米 / 南米 / ツノゼミ亜科 / ハタザオツノゼミ族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I visited Africa, SE Asia, S America and Caribbean inslands to collect treehoppers. As a result, representatives of the tribes and genera belonging to the subfamily Centrotinae, my main target, were collected. DNA extraction and sequencing of those specimens were conducted to study species diversity and ecological evolution of treehoppers in Asia. Examination of type specimens of know species and further analyses of DNA are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ツノゼミはもっとも形態的に多様な昆虫の分類群の一つで、その進化の研究はほとんど行われていないばかりが、分類学的研究も十分に進んでいない。本研究では、アジアのツノゼミを研究対象とし、その分類学的な解明を行うとともに、形態的な進化や亜社会性の進化を研究することも目的として調査を行ってきた。もっとも奇抜で多様なツノゼミを扱った本研究により、昆虫の多様化の一例を示し、形態進化に関する深い理解の一助としたい。