| Project/Area Number |
15K07191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Shinohara Akio 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 准教授 (50336294)
| Research Collaborator |
Kashimura Atsushi 東海大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 消化管内微生物 / 盲腸 / 真無盲腸目 / 食虫類 / スンクス / モグラ / ヒミズ / ジネズミ / 発酵槽 / 消化管内微生物叢 / マイクロバイオーム / Bacteroidetes / 多様性 / 食虫性 / 16S rRNA / 微生物叢 / 16SrRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eulipotyphlan mammals have no fermentative chamber as like fore-stomach or cecum, are insectivorous, and posses many primitive morphological characters. In this study, we analyzed the gastrointestinal microbiota of 4 eulipotyphlan mammals (Mogera wogura, Urotrichus talpoides, Suncus murinus, and Crocidura watasei). Interestingly, our analyses could not detect Bacteroidetes that is one of the major bacterial group within mammalian gastrointestinal tract. Furthermore, the level of diversity of microbiota is lower than other small mammals those have fermentative chambers. These result suggest that eulipotyphlan mammals have a characteristic consortium of gastrointestinal microbiota having the potential of primitive consortium of gastrointestinal microbiota of mammals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
真無盲腸目は、哺乳類の原始的な形態学的形質を有していることが知られてきたが、本研究ではその消化管内に生息する微生物叢が、他の哺乳類とは大きく異なる構成をしており、さらに多様性も低いことを示した。この結果から、本分類群の消化管内に生息している微生物叢構成が哺乳類のより原始的な微生物叢構成を反映していることが期待される。本分類群の消化管内微生物叢をさらに研究することで、哺乳類の栄養代謝および恒常性維持のために必要な微生物叢構成の最小構成を明らかに出来る可能性がある。また、飼育動物との比較から、ジャコウネズミが微生物叢構成の変遷を調べる良いモデル動物となる可能性も示された。