Taxonomy and comprehensive phylogeney of the Gekko japonicus species group as a basis for future study on speciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TODA Mamoru  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (40378534)
Research Collaborator JONO Teppei  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヤモリ属 / 分子系統 / 東アジア / 爬虫類 / 二次的侵入 / 種分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My morphological and molecular phylogenetic analyses for Gekko japonicus species group corroborated independent species status of five putative undescribed forms in Japan and Taiwan. The latter analysis further revealed that the species occurring near southern limit of the whole geographic range were collectively older, suggesting this species group has originated in the southern part, then expanded its range to north with iterative speciation. The species in the insular regions were highly polyphyletic, suggesting parallel colonization by several clades and subsequent speciation. Disjunct distributions of a few species in Kyushu were also considered to be results of recent colonization.