Revealing cryptic species diversity of Japanese ants, a proposal of "Integrated approach"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Katsuyuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30523419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴崎 展巨  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00183872)
小栗 恵美子  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (10608954)
秋野 順治  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (40414875)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Aiki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員研究員
SATRIA Rijal  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員研究員
PHUNG Thi Hong Luong  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアリ / 隠蔽種 / Integrated Taxonomy / DNA barcoding / integrated taxonomy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryptic species diversity of ants and jumping spiders were revealed by "Integrated Taxonomy", a combination of molecular phylogenetic analyses, examination of morphological features which are related to prezygotic isolation, analyses of cuticular hydrocarbons which are used in mate recognition, and examination of chromosomal composition which is related to postzygotic isolation. Acanthomyrmex glabfemoralis, which is widespread in northern Indochina, was revealed to be a species complex consisting of multiple biological species and genetically distinct groups. A total of 22 species of the genus Phintella (the family Salticidae) were recognized from Vietnam. The results including those mentioned above were published as 12 scientific papers.