Evolutionary genetic basis of divergence in androgen-dependent male mating strategy of threespine stickleback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kokita Tomoyuki  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (60372835)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生態ゲノミクス / 行動生態学 / 配偶戦略 / 雄性ホルモン / 魚類 / アンドロゲン / 繁殖戦略 / 相関進化 / 遺伝基盤 / 適応進化 / 繁殖コスト / 行動生態 / 進化遺伝 / 進化内分泌 / ゲノム編集 / 繁殖行動 / ホルモン合成能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex steroid hormone is an important mediator of many social and sexual behaviors in vertebrates and its circulating levels can influence fitness via hormone-mediated phenotypes. The previous studies strongly suggested that male androgen levels are under strong direct selection, and that males with high levels of androgen enjoy a selective advantage in terms of increased reproductive success. To address this prediction, I used natural variation in androgen-mediated traits between different ecotype populations of the Japanese threespined stickleback as a model system. In this study, I elucidated that there is adaptive population divergence of male androgen production in relation to mating system in nature and the presence of androgen-dependent reproductive cost may constrain evolution of high androgen levels and drive evolutionary divergence in androgen levels in relation to breeding system.