Morphogenesis of hitherto-unknown siliceous element in diatom frustule with a combination of cell biological approach and whole genome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Idei Masahiko  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60143624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 敬五  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (10147829)
佐藤 晋也  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 講師 (80709163)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords珪藻 / シリカ / 形態形成 / 新奇構造体 / 遺伝子 / Hydrosera / 鱗片 / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / ミトコンドリア / 葉緑体 / 殻形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand the genetic basis of the morphogenesis of a novel siliceous element found in Hydrosera diatom. We established strains of H. triquetra var. triquetra (strain ID: 33-06) and H. triquetra var. octagona (AH-10) from samples collected from subtropical/temperate islands in Japan. Detailed observations were undertaken to uncover the morphogenesis pattern of the novel elements specifically found from the internal surface of the valves. The morphogenesis proceeded within SDV localizing beneath the plasma membrane: this process took place sporadically but synchronously within a cell. The formation started from a ring-like pattern centre with a diameter of a few micrometers, which, after a centrifugal development, gave rise to a disk.
Comparative genome and RNA-Seq analyses on the two strains were performed in search for genetic factors responsible for ontogeny. The complete sequences of the organellar genomes had already been recovered from the two strains.