Evolution of Urochordates inferred from mitochondrial genome structure and mitochondrial genetic code decoding system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yokobori Shin-ichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (40291702)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオタマボヤ綱 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / tRNA / rRNA / 分子系統解析 / 尾索動物 / オタマボヤ / ホソサイヅチボヤ / 遺伝子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular phylogenetic analyses of Urochordates based on the evolution of urochordate mitochondrial genetic system were performed. Appendicularian mitochondrial genomes were targets for the sequencing determination in this study. However, no tRNA and rRNA genes were found on the appendicularian mitochondrial genome sequences determined. In addition, we performed molecular phylogenetic analysis based on the mitochondrial protein gene sequences with Bayesian method under the CAT model. Appendicularians appeared to form monophyletic group with Enterogonan ascidians, although fast-evolving appendicularians and sales (Thaliacea, Salpida) tend to form a group in molecular phylogenetic trees (long branch attrition). Furthermore, the expression of Holocynthia roretzi (Ascidiacea, Enterogona) mitochondrial tRNAs had been analyzed by synthesizing cDNAs of these tRNAs.