Fungal symbiosis and heterochrony involved in gametophyte evolutions of primitive vascular plants, monilophytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Imaichi Ryoko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 研究員 (60112752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 淳  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20435738)
辻田 有紀  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80522523)
藤浪 理恵子  日本女子大学, 理学部, 研究員 (40580725)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシダ植物 / 配偶体 / 菌根菌 / アーバスキュラー菌 / 共生 / 進化 / ハビタット / AM菌 / 形態 / 着生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fern gametophytes are colonized with arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi. AM fungal colonization levels appear to be correlated with habitats, where gametophytes are growing; terrestrial gametophytes show high level of AM colonization, while epiphytic ones show low level. To clarify habitual relationships between fern gametophytes and AM fungi, we performed experimental co-cultivations of fern gametophytes and AM fungi. Fern gametophytes examined were classified to three groups: (1) AM infection rates show 100%, and infected gametophytes are much larger in size than uninfected gametophytes, (2) AM infection rates were 50-100% , but infected gametophytes are not significantly larger in size than uninfected gametophytes, and (3) AM infection rates show 0%. Gametophytes in the group (1) and (2) probably have high and relatively low nutritional dependence on AM fungi, respectively. In contrast, gametophytes in the group (3) rather may have a certain system to avoid fungal infection.