Study on some phylogenetic relationships and database compilation of the only collection of free-living Prostigmata.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Satoshi  法政大学, 自然科学センター, 教授 (70355337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRUTA Simpei  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 分子生物多様性研究資料センター, 特定非常勤研究員 (80624642)
Research Collaborator SHIBA Minoru  松山東雲女子短期大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケダニ類 / 標本データベース / 胸板ダニ類 / ニセササラダニ類 / 新種記載 / Arachnida / 集団遺伝学 / データベース / 目録 / ダニ類 / Endeostigmata / Trombidiformes / 分子系統 / 胸板類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A database was made on the preparatory collection (11,500 preparations) of Professor Shiba as the only prostigmatid collection in Japan. Genetic analyses were performed on some groups of Prostigmata, and some new species and new records of prostigmatid mites from Japan were discoverd in this project. In addition, remarkable results of genetic analysis as a first report was published on the mites of the genus Balaustium with increasing complaints in concrete buildings in recent years.