A study on terrestrial vertebrate extinctions in the Late Pleistocene and the Holocene of the Ryukyu Archipelago, southwestern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akio  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50452967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 英利  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (10201972)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Tadahiro
KATO Takafumi
NAKANISHI Nozomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords種の豊富さ / カメ類 / 絶滅 / 個体群消滅 / 歴史生物地理 / 後期更新世 / 琉球列島 / 大陸島 / 第四紀 / 陸生脊椎動物 / カメ / 化石 / 爬虫類 / 哺乳類 / 動物地理 / 地理的分断 / 古地理仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we conducted taxonomic evaluations on the Late Pleistocene to the Holocene skeletal remains from the Ryukyus to understand faunal changes in the past. In addition, we searched for new materials on several small islands from which the skeletal remains have hardly been found to verify the current paleogeographic hypothesis of this area. The results indicated that most islands of the Ryukyus, including those characterized by occurrences of a small number of species as well as poor landscape, had harbored much richer vertebrate fauna but a part of the animals went extinct by latest Pleistocene. The Late Pleistocene vertebrate fauna including several extinct species are largely congruent with the current hypothesis. Remarkable decrease of the skeletal remains above hominid bone beds in the Minatogawa Man site on Okinawajima Island implies that the extinctions of terrestrial vertebrates are more or less attributed to spread of the Paleolithic people to the Ryukyus.