Functional analysis of extracellular membrane vesicles involved in horizontal genetic transfer in deep-sea hydrothermal environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yukari  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 技術主任 (10553216)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords深海熱水噴出域 / 細胞外膜小胞 / イプシロンプロテオバクテリア / 次世代シーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the ecological and evolutional functions of extracellular outer membrane vesicles in deep-sea hydrothermal environments, we analyzed the DNA content of membrane vesicles released by chemolithoautotrophic microorganisms which belong to the class Epsilonproteobacteria. We choose the strain which produces the most abundant vesicles as the representative strain from Epsilonproteobacterial isolates, and sequenced DNA purified from the membrane vesicles. We revealed that the strain released DNA within vesicles, which encoded broadly distributed regions of the genome. This suggests that membrane vesicles could have important implications for mechanisms of horizontal gene transfer in deep-sea hydrothermal ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、初期生命の誕生場所として考えられている熱水生態系で一次生産を駆動するイプシロンプロテオバクテリアにおいて、それらの産生する細胞外膜小胞があらたな遺伝子伝播因子として生態学・進化学的に重要な役割を担う可能性を示しており、原始生命の進化プロセスに果たしてきた細胞外膜小胞の寄与の理解に繋がることが期待される。