Multinagular analysis and descriptive taxonomy on Zingiber (Zingiberaceae) in Asian Floristis Blank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Nobuyuki  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (40393433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 倫代  公益財団法人高知県牧野記念財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (30574909)
内山 寛  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40232871)
Research Collaborator Aung Mu Mu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物多様性 / 種多様性 / 記載 / 成分 / 分子系統 / ショウガ科 / 成分分析 / ショウガ属 / 記載分類 / 形態 / 分子系統解析 / 分類 / 東南アジア / 化学分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the study on the collections of gingers from Myanmar, total 10 taxa of Zingiber were newly recorded from the country. Four undescribed species were discovered. Among those two new species were described in this study. The number of taxon of Zingiber presently occurring in Myanmar is raised to 35 as the results of this study. Additionally nine species of Boesenbergia including two new records were recognized from Myanmar, and four new records of Hedychium were reported. This study contributed the species diversity clarification of the region. Molecular phylogenetic relationship based on nucleotide sequences of nuclear ribosomal ITS region were applied and the samples were also analyzed by UPLC. As the results, we recognized mainly three groups of Zingiber were recognized by molecular phylogeny, and five types chromatogram patterns were recognized by UPLC. Any of them did not support the sectional classification by Engler (1904).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショウガ科植物は、アジアでは香辛蔬菜や薬用など重要な資源植物であるが、その種多様性は未だ解明には至っていない。特に日本でも古くから利用されるショウガの仲間であるショウガ属はモンスーンアジアである東南アジア大陸部が種の多様性の中心であるが、その全貌は明らかになっていない。本研究により21種が知られていたミャンマーから4種の新種を含む35種が明らかとなった。これまでタイ固有やヒマラヤ地域にしか記録がない種が見出され、それぞれの種の分布の情報も更新された。今後、この結果を基盤としてさらなるDNA解析での雑種性の検証、種を特定する成分マーカーの探索を展開することで有用種の研究にも貢献すると考えられる。