Distribution and diversity of anaerobic arsenite-oxidizing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Hisaya  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (70400009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒ素 / 微生物 / 多様性 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arsenic is a pollutant causing serious public health problem, and anaerobic arsenite-oxidizing bacteria are thought to have a great influence on dynamics of arsenic in environment. In this study, new methods to analyze distribution and diversity of anaerobic arsenite-oxidizing bacteria in environments were developed and applied. The obtained results suggested that arsenite-oxidizing bacteria in environments are more diverse than previously thought.