The effects of ant attendance on evolution and phylogeny of symbionts in aphids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yao Izumi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 農学研究院研究員 (70374204)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微生物 / アリ / アブラムシ / カシワ / 遺伝子 / アミノ酸代謝 / 自然選択 / 共生関係 / ブフネラ / ボルバキア / アリ-アブラムシ共生関係 / 共生微生物 / アミノ酸代謝遺伝子 / 選択強度 / 進化速度 / 系統関係 / コナラ属 / アリ共生 / 系統樹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aphids have Buchnera, a symbiont provisioning indispensable amino acids to the host aphid through conversion of amino acid in the phloem sap. Besides Buchnera, Wolbachia has been found in various animals and its role displays wide aspects. Wolbachia has been found in several species of aphids, but its role in the host remains unclear. Tuberculatus macrotuberculatus, which feeds on Quercus dentata, daimyo oak, has Buchnera and Wolbachia. This study examines seasonal trends of densities of Buchnera and Wolbachia to reveal their roles in the host aphids. While Buchnera density changed seasonally, Wolbachia density showed no seasonal trends, indicating that while Buchnera could be influenced by seasonal nutritional changes in host plant, Wolbachia could be independent from aphid nutritional status.