Effects of farm-pond and paddy-field constructions on the diversity of aquatic microcrustaceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Makino Wataru  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (90372309)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動物プランクトン / 水田 / ため池 / 生物多様性 / 種多様性 / DNAバーコーディング / 遺伝構造 / MIG-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the effects of farm-pond and paddy-field constructions on the diversity of aquatic microcrustaceans remain unclear. By investigating the geographic structures of genetic compositions in farm-pond and paddy-field zooplankton, this study tried to approve the hypothesis that farm-pond and paddy-field constructions have increased the population sizes of zooplankters there, which had been distributed in floodplains before such constructions. The obtained results in the genetic analysis, including the genotyping by sequencing, of the genus Diaphanosoma and the genus Moina in Japan, suggested that farm-pond and paddy-field dwelling species at present have higher dispersal abilities than those in their counterparts. It is therefore argued that historical farm-pond and paddy-field constructions have functioned to stabilize/increase the population size of animals that had been distributed in floodplains prior to the construction of farm-pond and paddy-field.