Study of breeding system of an endangered butterfly using a complete set of samples over three generations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tamate Hidetoshi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (90163675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半澤 直人  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (40292411)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / 絶滅危惧種 / 集団構造 / 遺伝的分化 / 保全 / 正の選択 / ヘテロ接合度 / ゲノム解析 / 一塩基多型 / 次世代シーケンサー / ヒョウモンモドキ / 個体群 / 保全生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A genome-wide analysis was carried out to investigate the level of genetic diversity and gene flow between populations of an endangered butterfly Melitaea scotocia. Using samples of wild and captive (house) populations had been preserved by the Japan Butterfly Conservation Society, 1388 SNP sites that are highly homologous to Glanville fritillary butterfly shot-gun sequences were identified. Genetic analyses revealed that house populations were genetically differentiated each other. Therefore, it is desirable to introduce a certain number of individuals from each house rather than introducing a large number of individuals from a specific house in outdoor butterflies of breeding breeders to maintain genetic diversity of wild populations.