Diversity-stability relationship in a plant community under climate warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2017-2018)
University of Tsukuba (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryo  琉球大学, 理学部, 産学官連携研究員 (90418781)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords種多様性 / 遺伝的多様性 / 安定性 / 生産性 / 温暖化 / open top chamber / Open top chamber / 標高
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tested whether positive diversity-stability relationships are robust in both natural and artificial environmental conditions in a passive warming device. We conducted two experiments testing effects of species diversity and genetic diversity. Both experiments established two treatment conditions: environmental treatment (artificial condition modified by an open-top greenhouse and natural condition in ambient climates) and diversity treatment (one-species monoculture and four-species mixture, or one-genotype monoculture and eight-genotype mixture). The species-diversity experiment showed mixed community has greater productivity and stability under both natural and artificial conditions, whereas the genetic diversity experiment show no clear trends. Our results partially supported the robustness of the positive diversity effects on ecosystem functioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化や気候変動に対する生物多様性の生態系機能(安定性や生産性効果)を検証した新規的な成果である。それらの成果は、どのような特徴をもつ生態系が地球温暖化により脆弱なのか、あるいは頑健なのかを予測する上で極めて役立つ。その知見は、温暖化対策を計画する際に、緊急性・危険性の高い地域を選定する基準として有用になるであろう。
今回の研究は、実験環境下において限られた種数や遺伝子型数での検証となり、本研究の成果の普遍性を確かめるためには今後自然群集や多様な生態系での研究が必要である。