Ecological function of dipteran pollinators in plant community: from the perspective of pollinators behavior and pollen flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hiroshi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (90463885)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Gaku  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (30221930)
USHIMARU Atsushi  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70399327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords双翅目 / 送粉者 / ポリネーター / 群集 / 花形質 / 花色 / 開花フェノロジー / ハエ目 / アビスコ国立公園 / スウェーデン / 高山 / 選好性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the ecological significance of dipteran pollinators at a community scale, we compared plant-pollinator communities where the proportion of dipteran pollinators differs. In general, diversity of flower colors, as well as the diversity of flower morphology, appeared to decrease as the rate of dipteran pollinators in pollinator community increase. Differences in the composition of flower color and morphology between communities are due to differences in the pollinator fauna in these communities. We also found that color preference of dipterans differed between species. Our survey further revealed that rate of conspecific pollen grains to the total pollen grains on the stigma of the dipteran pollinated plants was large as much as those of the hymenopteran pollinated plants. Our results suggest that dipteran pollinators play a significant role in maintenance of plant community.