A mechanism in the maintenance of androdioecy from the view of a sex-specific marker transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Takashi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00380569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 雅之  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (60263985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性表現 / 雄性両全性異株 / 性特異的マーカー / 性的二型 / 性決定システム / RAD-Seq / 性連鎖マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using NGS, we developed a sex-specific marker for androdioecious Schizopepon bryoniaefolius. This can be used in the reproductive stage of heterozygotic males, although there is a restriction in using in natural populations. From the view of the transmission advantage, we investigated the ratio of a sex-specific marker in pollen grains of heterozygotic males. Because of large differences among individuals, the ratio was not deviate from 1:1. However, it may imply that there remains a possibility that some males produce more pollen with the male-determinant gene. We did not find significant differences between sexes in pollen germination rate, growth rate, and survival rate.