Reexamination of a Single-Large-Or-Several-Small habitat issue: effects of interspecific trade-off between superior competitor and superior disperser on coral reef damselfish community structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Akihisa  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90273391)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋生態 / サンゴ礁 / メタ群集 / 種数面積関係 / 多種共存 / 景観構造 / 生息地の構造 / 景観 / 行動観察 / 画像解析 / 種間なわばり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I observed home range and microhabitat use of 10 damselfish species in a quadrat including 4 small patch reefs, on Shiraho Reef, Ishigaki Island, 2017, in order to know effects of interspecific trade-off between superior competitors that occupy particular microhabitats and superior dispersers that move between reefs using several microhabitats on the SLOSS issue (a Single-Large-Or-Several-Small habitats, which is better in terms of species richness, if the total area is equivalent). As a typhoon had hit on Shiraho Reef, 2015, moving several small patch reefs, I could not use commercial aerial photographs as observational maps and had to take photos using a drone by myself. Consequently, niche-partitioning and the interspecific trade-off were well observed and multiple species coexistence was attributable to “several small patch reefs”. However, the sample size was insufficient because the drone took much time. In 2018, I am still going to continue the observations without this grant.