Theoretical study of joint evolution of altruism and resource explitation in spatially structured population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Atsushi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40270904)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords利他行動の進化 / 資源競争 / 空間構造 / 個体群動態 / シミュレーション / 利他行動 / 進化 / 生態-進化フィードバック / 理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evolution of infraspecific altruism has been one of central questions of evolutionary ecology. It has been pointed out that a spatial distribution of individuals can be a key factor of the evolution. In the present study, a joint evolution of altruism and resource exploitation among individuals is investigated on 2-demesional space by using computer simulation. According to the analysis, an increment of exploitation level results in a formation of regularly arranged clusters of spatial distribution of individuals. It was revealed that such a structure of population can promote evolution of altruism.