Volatile-Mediated Memory of Plant Defense in the Eavesdropping Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Rika  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (90597725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有村 源一郎  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 准教授 (60505329)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 揮発性物質 / 植物間コミュニケーション / プライミング / エピジェネティクス / ハスモンヨトウ / トマト / (E)-beta-ocimene / 虫害抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant-plant communication is a kind of plant defense strategy against herbivores. This communication allows damaged plants to send volatile infochemicals and the undamaged neighboring plants to receive the signals and boost their defense responses in advance. However, it remains unclear as to the appropriate time scale and mode of priming sustainability. In the current study, we report that Arabidopsis plants which is exposed to acyclic monoterpenoid (E)-beta-ocimene for 6 days by an array of developmental stages, sustained the priming mode for defense responses for up to 20 days. It appeared that molecular mechanisms underling these priming responses were linked to the function of histone deacetylases.