Genetic background of maternal effect and population structure of natural hybrid Potamogeton anguillanus in Lake Biwa, Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Iida Satoko  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 理学研究科研究員 (60397817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然雑種 / 水生植物 / 母系効果 / 遺伝子発現 / 琵琶湖 / オオササエビモ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Potamogeton anguillanus is a natural hybrid in Potamogeton, the largest aquatic genus. The two parents exhibit contrasting responses to such drought stress: P. wrightii is able to survive on land by producing terrestrial shoots, whereas P. perfoliatus is unable to express such phenotypic plasticity and thus cannot survive on land. Ecological performance of P. anguillanus is dependent upon maternal effects on drought tolerance and local environmental conditions. To examine genetic background of the maternal effect, DNA sequence and gene expression analyses of some photosynthetic genes were performed. Gene expression patterns of P. anguillanus were distict but difference between two maternal types were not apparent. The results suggested P. anguillanus is a natural hybrid of relatively recent origin. Novel combination between plastid and nuclear genome may influence hybrid incompatibilities and maternal effect in this hybrid.